16U, 15U girls rosters

Rosters are set for the NEPA Elite 16U and 15U girls teams that are competing during the AAU basketball season.

NEPA Elite owner Kevin Clark earlier announced the rosters for two 17U teams – one that he will coach, the other that will be coached by Dickinson College assistant Jessica Rini.

Emily Sheehan, a former Dunmore High School and University of Scranton standout who is now an assistant coach at Valley View, will coach the 16U team. Dave Scoblick and Greg Butler are serving as head coaches of the two 15U teams.

All of the teams open their season Friday through Sunday in Select Events Basketball’s Live at the Nook, which is being played at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim, Lancaster County.

While the 17U rosters are loaded with the top players from around District 2 – along with two from District 11’s Jim Thorpe – the younger teams are made up of players just beginning to make their mark on the local high school basketball scene.

Lanee Olson from Scranton and Anna Williams from Tunkhannock are the two second-team divisional all-star picks by NEPABasketball.com that are part of the 16U roster.

Lexi Corby joined Williams as a starter at Tunkhannock while Alexa Evangelista and Molly Murphy, at Valley View, as well as Julia Glowacki, at Crestwood, were also starters.

Cadie Lewis, at Dunmore, and Gianna Cafarella, at Scranton Prep, were part of championship teams.

Finley Bittenbender was a second-team NEPABasketball.com Lackawanna League Division 1 all-star selection for her play at Scranton where her sister, Kennedy Bittenbender, also played as a freshman.

They are part of the Scoblick 15U team that also includes Emily Romanowski, a starter on Western Wayne’s division championship team.

Mackenzie Perluke started at Wyoming Valley West.

Sophia Summa and Allie Dempsey, at Dunmore, along with Emily McDonald and Kate Scoblick, at Abington Heights, saw some action on championship varsity teams as freshmen.

Honesdale’s Elyse Montgomery is another Scoblick 15U team member who saw varsity playing time as a freshman.

The team also includes two eighth-graders, Sophie Talutto from Dunmore and Ella Wilson from Holy Cross.

The Butler 15U team has three players who made varsity appearances at Valley View – Ella Cooper, Isabella Rebar and Gabby Staback.

Mackenzie Schirg was the third-leading scorer on a winning Lackawanna Trail team.

Elizabeth Viglone from Dallas, Gabrielle Marsola from Wyoming Valley West, Sadie Gardus from Carbondale and Lily Soller from Pocono Mountain East also saw varsity action as freshmen.

The team also includes Lily Butler from Holy Cross.

NEPA ELITE SHEEHAN 16U GIRLS AAU TEAM

First Name Last Name Class High School
Alexa Evangelista 2023 Valley View
Cadie Lewis 2023 Dunmore
Lexi Corby 2023 Tunkhannock
Anna Williams 2023 Tunkhannock
Lanee Olson 2023 Scranton
Gianna Cafarella 2023 Scranton Prep
Julia Glowacki 2023 Crestwood
Molly Murphy 2023 Valley View

NEPA ELITE SCOBLICK 15U GIRLS AAU TEAM

First Name Last Name Class High School
Sophia Summa 2024 Dunmore
Kennedy Bittenbender 2024 Scranton
Sophia Talutto 2025 Dunmore
Finley Bittenbender 2024 Scranton
Mackenzie Perluke 2024 Dallas
Ella Wilson 2025 Lake-Lehman
Allie Dempsey 2024 Dunmore
Elyse Montgomery 2024 Honesdale
Emily Romanowski 2024 Western Wayne
Kate Scoblick 2024 Abington Heights
Emily McDonald 2024 Abington Heights

NEPA ELITE BUTLER 15U GIRLS AAU TEAM

First Name Last Name Class High School
Ella Cooper 2024 Valley View
Elizabeth Viglone 2024 Dallas
Isabella Rebar 2024 Valley View
Gabrielle Marsola 2024 Wyoming Valley West
Mackenzie Schirg 2024 Lackawanna Trail
Gabby Staback 2024 Valley View
Sadie Gardus 2024 Carbondale
Lily Butler 2024 Holy Cross
Lily Soller 2024 Pocono Mountain East

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *